Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Macquarie Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Macquarie Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Macquarie Island with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,4348,348
ShkoderAlbania 16,76910,420
SkikdaAlgeria 17,12510,642
SaltaArgentina 10,2266,354
San AntonioArgentina 8,6235,358
San LuisArgentina 9,3385,803
San RafaelArgentina 9,1255,670
Santa RosaArgentina 9,0805,643
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 9,9766,199
SarmientoArgentina 8,0004,971
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,3641,469
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,3731,475
SalzburgAustria 17,55310,908
SakiAzerbaijan 14,9349,280
SalyanAzerbaijan 14,6999,134
SamaxiAzerbaijan 14,7989,196
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,18011,297
SaveBenin 14,4408,973
Santa CruzBolivia 11,0416,861
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 16,96010,539
SalvadorBrazil 12,3297,661
Santa MariaBrazil 10,1446,304
SantaremBrazil 12,9728,061
SantosBrazil 10,9666,814
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,1306,916
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,6357,852
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,0208,090
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,4046,465
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,2406,363
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,1966,957
Sao LuisBrazil 13,3228,279
Sao MateusBrazil 11,6827,259
São PauloBrazil 11,0046,838
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,1966,957
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,6667,249
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,5717,812
SerrinhaBrazil 12,4717,750
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,4997,146
SobralBrazil 13,3038,266
SoureBrazil 13,3808,314
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,4047,708
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,7516,059
SurubimBrazil 12,9508,047
SadovoBulgaria 16,42410,206
SandanskiBulgaria 16,49110,248
SofiaBulgaria 16,56010,290
SiemreapCambodia 9,1445,682
Sable Island, NsCanada 17,00010,564
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 14,2718,868
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 16,71110,384
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,5618,427
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 16,64610,344
Sarnia, OnCanada 16,85710,475
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,6859,125
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,5989,693
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 17,12510,642
Scott, SkCanada 14,5879,065
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 16,96410,542
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,82110,453
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,34410,156
Shingle Point, YtCanada 14,6679,114
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,3139,516
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,3819,558
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,4989,009
Smithers, BcCanada 13,8928,632
Stephenville, NfCanada 17,37210,795
Summerside, PeCanada 16,91210,509
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,5009,010
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,4939,006
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 17,14010,651
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 17,09310,622
SalCape Verde 15,8149,827
SantiagoChile 9,1405,680
SewellChile 9,0965,652
ShanghaiChina 10,1856,329
ShantouChina 9,5545,937
ShenyangChina 11,2186,971
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,0188,090
Simon BolivarColombia 13,3348,286
San JoseCosta Rica 12,6297,848
SibenikCroatia 17,11410,635
SplitCroatia 17,06410,604
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,74611,028
StudsgårdDenmark 18,12411,262
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 14,3258,901
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 14,3018,887
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14,3568,921
SalcedoDominican Republic 14,3258,902
SamanaDominican Republic 14,3738,932
San CristobalDominican Republic 14,2688,866
San J. MatasDominican Republic 14,2898,879
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 14,2428,850
San JuanDominican Republic 14,2258,840
San R. YumaDominican Republic 14,3408,911
SanchezDominican Republic 14,3578,921
SantiagoDominican Republic 14,3158,895
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 14,2798,873
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 14,2698,867
San GabrielEcuador 12,1297,537
SalloumEgypt 15,5879,686
Siwa OasisEgypt 15,3709,551
SohagEgypt 14,7579,170
St. KatrineEgypt 14,7909,190
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,6517,862
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,7254,800
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 17,16810,669
StrasbourgFrance 17,94011,148
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,7428,540
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8168,585
SukhumiGeorgia 15,4579,605
SchleswigGermany 18,05511,219
StuttgartGermany 17,85211,093
SamosGreece 15,9739,926
Skiros IslandGreece 16,22510,082
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 15,9789,929
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 17,92211,137
SiguiriGuinea 15,1139,392
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,7737,937
SzegedHungary 17,00410,567
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 17,28810,743
StykkisholmurIceland 18,83511,704
SagarIndia 11,5437,173
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,6777,878
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,0133,736
SemnanIran 14,1088,767
ShahroudIran 14,0788,748
ShirazIran 13,6688,493
ShannonIreland 19,19011,925
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 17,62910,955
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 16,96910,545
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 16,67810,364
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 17,51210,882
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 17,34810,780
Scuro MountainItaly 16,76310,417
SigonellaItaly 16,70210,379
SassandraIvory Coast 14,3438,913
SagaJapan 10,1386,300
SaigoJapan 10,3796,449
SakaiJapan 10,3106,407
SakataJapan 10,5466,553
SapporoJapan 10,9766,821
SaseboJapan 10,1426,302
SendaiJapan 10,4586,499
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 10,0116,221
ShimonosekiJapan 10,1956,335
ShinjoJapan 10,5216,538
ShionomisakiJapan 10,0296,232
ShirakawaJapan 10,3456,429
ShizuokaJapan 10,1426,302
SumotoJapan 10,1436,303
SuttsuJapan 10,9646,813
SuwaJapan 10,2646,378
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,7735,452
SavannakhetLaos 9,4145,850
SiauliaiLithuania 17,24310,715
SiluteLithuania 17,34010,775
SkopjeMacedonia 16,62410,330
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,8826,141
SalimaMalawi 10,8056,714
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7084,790
SibuMalaysia 7,6494,753
SanMali 15,2249,460
SegouMali 15,2649,485
SikassoMali 15,0309,340
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1115,661
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,4877,760
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,2637,621
SainshandMongolia 11,9747,441
SafiMorocco 17,37510,797
Sidi IfniMorocco 17,08710,618
SittweMyanmar 10,3836,452
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 2,0431,269
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,32611,388
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 17,02810,581
SaiqOman 12,7957,951
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,4967,765
SurOman 12,6317,849
SialkotPakistan 12,5587,803
SibbiPakistan 12,7057,895
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,3526,433
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7256,665
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,8034,849
SandomierzPoland 17,14110,652
SniezkaPoland 17,52510,890
SuwalkiPoland 17,20710,693
SzczecinPoland 17,70211,000
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 17,86111,099
Santa MariaPortugal 18,04111,211
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,4949,007
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9555,565
Satu MareRomania 16,91510,511
SibiuRomania 16,71910,389
SulinaRomania 16,31310,137
SadrinskRussia 14,9959,318
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,94710,531
SalekhardRussia 15,4689,612
SaratovRussia 15,6889,749
SejmcanRussia 13,0688,121
SelagoncyRussia 13,9408,663
Simusir IslandRussia 11,2957,019
SkovorodinoRussia 12,4847,757
SmolenskRussia 16,67810,364
SociRussia 15,5709,675
SortovalaRussia 16,95910,539
SuntarRussia 13,4628,365
SurgutRussia 14,8739,242
SverdlovskRussia 15,1979,443
SyktyvkarRussia 15,9429,906
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,6179,083
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,4868,380
SeychellesSeychelles 10,4426,489
SingaporeSingapore 7,9734,955
SliacSlovakia 17,20210,690
SeoulSouth Korea 10,6846,639
SineijuSouth Korea 11,0226,849
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 18,12111,261
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 18,16011,285
Santander, CantabriaSpain 18,26811,352
SevilleSpain 17,79311,057
SennarSudan 13,4708,371
ShambatSudan 13,7318,532
ShendiSudan 13,7718,558
StenseleSweden 17,62710,954
StockholmSweden 17,61810,948
StorlienSweden 17,90611,127
SundsvallSweden 17,65110,968
SantisSwitzerland 17,75611,034
SongeaTanzania 11,0506,866
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5005,903
SongkhlaThailand 8,7205,419
Suphan BuriThailand 9,4475,871
Surat ThaniThailand 8,9885,585
SurinThailand 9,3095,785
Sansanne-MangoTogo 14,7539,168
SokodeTogo 14,5849,063
SfaxTunisia 16,72510,393
SousseTunisia 16,82310,454
SamsunTurkey 15,6329,714
SiirtTurkey 15,0219,334
SivasTurkey 15,4759,616
SaragtTurkmenistan 13,6978,512
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 18,89111,739
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 19,02011,819
SarataUkraine 16,37410,175
SarnyUkraine 16,85910,476
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,0039,944
SumyUkraine 16,33510,151
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,1268,157
SaltoUruguay 9,8266,106
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,8027,955
Safford, AzUsa 12,9998,078
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,25810,103
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,3608,924
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,6819,123
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,3768,933
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,8429,223
Salem, InUsa 14,9799,308
Salem, OrUsa 13,2678,244
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,5288,406
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,4528,359
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,4288,344
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,5487,798
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,6757,877
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,4949,007
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,5257,783
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 15,1129,391
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,4947,764
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,5477,797
Santuck, ScUsa 14,9309,278
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,6069,698
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,7539,168
Scott City, KsUsa 13,9598,674
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,1038,764
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,9799,308
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,5278,406
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,5168,399
Sedan, KsUsa 14,1898,817
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,6588,487
Selma, AlUsa 14,3688,928
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,9619,919
Seymour, InUsa 14,9799,308
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,9689,301
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,1298,780
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,9658,678
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,5809,060
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,6469,101
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 15,1579,419
Southport, NcUsa 15,1099,389
Sparta, IlUsa 14,6799,122
Spencer, WvUsa 15,3009,508
Spickard, MoUsa 14,5849,063
Spokane, WaUsa 13,7748,560
Spooner, WiUsa 15,0999,383
Springfield, IlUsa 14,8099,203
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,3738,932
St Paul Island, AkUsa 12,7237,906
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,9489,289
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,6829,124
Stambaugh, MiUsa 15,3179,518
Stamford, CtUsa 15,8979,878
State College, PaUsa 15,6339,715
State University, MsUsa 14,3208,898
State University, NmUsa 13,0988,139
Staunton, VaUsa 15,3619,545
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,8038,577
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,6739,118
Stockton, CaUsa 12,7627,931
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,6709,116
Storrs, CtUsa 16,0679,984
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,1608,799
Summerville, ScUsa 14,8919,253
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,5148,398
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,5359,032
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,4999,010
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,9079,885
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,6038,453
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,1268,157
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,4098,333
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,4058,330
SmaraWestern Sahara 16,83410,461
SocotraYemen 12,1187,530
SenangaZambia 11,1186,909
SerenjeZambia 11,0786,884
SeshekeZambia 10,9346,794
SolweziZambia 11,3697,065


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -